Loading...
PRIVACY NOTICE 2018-06-15T16:17:58+00:00

PRIVACY NOTICE

Responsible for the protection of your personal data.

In compliance with articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares, LFPDPPP), we inform you that Exportadora de Cítricos San Gabriel S.A. de C.V., with address at Lib. Martínez de la Torre – Tlapacoyan s/n, El Mirador, 93600 Martínez de la Torre, Veracruz, is responsible for collecting your personal data, for the use that is given to them, and for their protection.

For what purpose do we collect and use your personal data?

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes: to respond to your requests to contact you, to offer our services, to quote, to notify you about new services or products, promotions, offers, important notices, to evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and in general, to comply with the obligations we have contracted with you.

What personal data do we collect and from where?

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways:
When you provide them directly to us by telephone, when visiting our Internet websites. When we visit you in your facilities to explain our services or start a project. When we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law. The data we obtain through the means mentioned may include, among others:

  • Full name
  • Landline phone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email
  • Business name of the Company you represent
  • Job position
  • Physical address
  • City
  • Country
  • Nationality

Sensitive personal data

The Owner of the data declares that he/she has not provided and in no case will provide the Responsible party with “sensitive personal data”, that is, private personal data or whose due or undue use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk to him/her. In particular, the Owner of the data undertakes not to provide the Responsible party with any information regarding financial or patrimonial data, racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions or sexual preference.

Scope, use and disclosure

You can stop receiving advertising emails by following the steps indicated for this purpose in the emails that we send. Example: To unsubscribe your email, simply click on the “Stop receiving emails” link and your email will be removed from our database.

How to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose their use?

You have the right to exercise your ARCO (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) rights in order to access your personal data we have and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are no longer required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, when they are being used for non-consensual purposes or when the contractual or service relationship has ended, or oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of said rights under the terms established by the Law in its Art. 29, is by sending your request to our Department of Administration and Protection of Personal Data, located at Lib. Martínez de la Torre – Tlapacoyan s/n, colonia El Mirador, 93600 Martínez de la Torre, Veracruz, or you can call (232) 324-0089 or send an email to info@gruposangabriel.com, for which we ask you to include acknowledgment of receipt or to confirm by phone its correct reception.
It is important that you send, along with your ARCO rights request email, a copy of your IFE credential to prove your identity before making any changes to your personal data.
In the event of failure to prove your identity as owner of the data, a request for ARCO rights cannot be processed. From the date of receipt of a request for Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition, and the corresponding proof of identity, we will respond to your request within a maximum period of 15 days, taking into account the date of determination adopted and the days considered by law.

How can you revoke your consent to the processing of your data?

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. To do this, you need to submit a request by sending an email to the address: 
info@gruposangabriel.com.
In case you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can send us your request through the email address: 
info@gruposangabriel.com.

Can your personal data be transferred?

Your data will not be transferred to third parties, they are for the exclusive use of Exportadora de Cítricos San Gabriel S.A. de C.V. for the mentioned treatments.
We undertake not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the LFPDPPP, as well as to make that transfer under the terms established by said law.
It will be understood that the owner of the data tacitly consents to the processing of their data when, having made available this privacy notice, they do not state their opposition.

Modifications to the privacy notice.

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of modifications to legislative regulations, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. These modifications will be available to the public at: www.gruposangabriel.com
For any questions or concerns, you may contact our Department of Administration and Protection of Personal Data at: info@gruposangabriel.com.

To whom can you present your complaints and grievances about the improper treatment of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been damaged by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or if you suspect that in the processing of your personal data there has been a violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, you may file a complaint or grievance with the IFAI. For more information, please visit www.ifai.org.mx
Date of last update: 02/05/2018.